Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Twist & Tango online store!

We fully understand the importance of data privacy and we want to assure you that Twist & Tango takes privacy matters seriously. This policy aims to provide you with clear and transparent inform on how we handle your personal data in terms of the way your personal data is collected and used in connection with your visit to www.twisttango.com (our website). This policy has been updated in accordance of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), which entered into force on 25 May 2018.  

This Website is operated by Twist & Tango. The terms "Twist & Tango," "we," "us" and "our" when used in this Privacy Policy mean Twist & Tango AB. The terms "you" and "your," when used in this Privacy Policy, means any user of this Website.

Controller of your personal data

TWIST & TANGO
Eliasson & Lundgren AB
Haga Östergata 4A
413 01, Gothenburg
Sweden

Company registration number: 556503-4906

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure that we continually process your personal data in an accurate and legal manner. Contact: privacy@twisttango.com, +46 (0)31- 12 81 10

What categories of personal data do we process?

Twist & Tango process the following categories of personal data:

(a)Name
(b)Birth Date
(c)Home address
(d)Email address
(e)Phone number
(f )Payment details (credit card, invoice required information)
(g)Order and purchase history (products, date and time of purchase, returns)

For what purposes do we process your personal data, and what is the legal basis of such processing?

Twist & Tango processes your personal data for the purposes set forth below. 

(a)Provide our products
We use your name, birth date, home address, email address, phone number, payment details, order history in order to administrate and provide you with any products that you purchase from our Website in accordance with our Terms & Conditions. This processing of your personal data is based on our contractual obligations towards you.

(b)Administration of returns and customer complaints
We use name, birth date, home address, email address, phone number, payment details, order history to administrate returns and customer complaints. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest to administrate your return and refund.

(c)Comply with legal obligations
We use name, birth date, home address, payment details, order history in accordance with the Accounting Act (Sw. Bokföringslag (1999:1078). This processing of your personal data is based on our legal obligations.

(d)Direct marketing
We use your name, email address and phone number to send you personalized information, offers and news through our newsletter or SMS. 

(e)Defend and/or establish legal claims
We solely use personal data as relevant in each specific case in order to defend and/or establish legal claims. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest.

From where do we obtain your personal data?

We collect your personal data directly from you when you make a purchase on our Website and when you subscribe to our newsletter.

What happens if you do not provide us with your personal data?

In order for you to make a purchase on our Website it is necessary for you to provide us name, birth date, home address, email address, phone number and payment details. If you do not provide us with your personal data, we will not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you and consequently you will not be able to make a purchase through our Website.

Will we transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA?

The personal data that we collect from you is only processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Who else may we share or give access to your personal data?

In order to fulfil the purposes listed above, we will share your personal data with the following recipients:
(a)Payment solutions (Klarna AB, Payex AB)
(b)Shipping methods (DHL, UPS)
(c)IT Providers (Managing of necessary operations, support and maintenance)
(d)SPEED Logistics


For how long will we store your personal data?


Purpose        

Type of personal data    Storage period
Provide our products


Name, birth date, home address, email address, phone number, payment details, order history

For 1 year

Administration of orders, returns and/or claims                                         

Name, birth date, home address, email address, phone number, payment details, order history 

For as long as it takes for us to handle your query and/or you are an active customer.

Comply with legal obligations                                                                                                        

Name, birth date, home address, payment details, order history

For 7 years in accordance with the Accounting Act (Sw. Bokföringslag (1999:1078). 

Direct marketingName and email address 

For as long as you subscribe to our newsletter.

Defend and/or establish legal claims

We solely use personal data as relevant in each specific case in order to defend and/or establish legal claims. This processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest.


2 years after latest correspondence in the need to prevent, investigate and/or report any potential fraud or other offences.

Your rights

You have several rights relating to your personal data that we are processing. Twist & Tango will always assess a request to exercise a right to determine whether the request is valid. All rights listed below are not absolute and exceptions may apply. 

Right to erasure
You have the right to request that Twist & Tango erases your personal data without undue delay in the following circumstances:
-the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or      otherwise processed;
-you withdraw your consent to a processing activity and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
-you make a valid objection to the processing of your personal data;
-the personal data has been unlawfully processed; or
-the personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

Right to access
You are upon request entitled to receive a copy of your personal data that Twist & Tango processes and also to obtain supplementary information about Twist & Tango’s processing of your personal data. 

Right to rectification
You have the right to have your personal data corrected and/or completed if it is inaccurate and/or incomplete.

Right to data portability
Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Twist & Tango in order to transmit these to another service provider if the processing of the personal data is based on your consent or the performance of a contract. 

Restrict processing
You have the right to request restriction of the processing if:
-The processing is unlawful or is no longer needed for the purposes set forth above but you oppose          erasure and request restriction instead;
-The accuracy of the personal data is under examination; and
-You have objected to the processing of your personal data and such objection is under verification.

Right to object in general
You have a general right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on Twist & Tango’s legitimate interests. If you object we have to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate ground for such processing.

•Right to object to direct marketing
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing at any time. If you do this, Twist & Tango may no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

In addition to the rights set forth above, you are always entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding our processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise the above rights, you are always welcome to contact us. Please find our contact details below.


Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website will send to and store on your computer's hard drive. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to configure your browser to prevent the use of cookies. Twist & Tango may use cookies to make our services available or easier for you to use. For instance, we may use cookies to store preferences or to store items in your shopping cart between visits.

Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to browse our Website, however certain features and services may require the use of cookies to work properly, including our shopping cart and check out features. If you would like to place an order on our Website without the use of cookies, please email privacy@twisttango.com. 


In addition to cookies, we may also use “web beacons” and other web technologies to manage our Website and email. A web beacon is a small bit of computer code. Web beacons may be used to count how many people visit a web page or tell us whether an email has been opened. We may link the information we collect using web beacons and other web technologies to information that identifies you personally.
Contacting Twist & Tango 

If you have further questions or comments about Twist & Tango's processing of your personal data, do not hesitate to e-mail us at privacy@twisttango.com .

You may also contact us at:

TWIST & TANGO
Haga Östergata 4A
413 01 Gothenburg
Sweden

Head Office: (+46) 31- 12 81 10
Help Desk: customerservice@twisttango.com